California Privacy Rights

The CCPA, which was amended by the California Privacy Rights Act of 2020 (“CPRA”), collectively referred to herein as the (“California Consumer Privacy Laws”), are laws that are intended to give California consumers more control, personal rights, and protections regarding the personal information that businesses collect about them.  The following rights can be exercised by California consumers regarding their personal information gathered by Sinceri Senior Living: 

  • Right to Access.  California consumers have the right to access the personal information which Sinceri Senior Living  may have collected or retained about them.  If requested through a verifiable request, Sinceri Senior Living shall provide you with a copy of your personal information which we collect as permitted by the California Consumer Privacy Laws, the information shall be in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable format.  You may request to access your personal information collected by contacting us at the address provided above. 
  • When you exercise your right to access your information, you can expect the following: 
  • We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, or other information, as relevant, so we can verify that you are who you say you are. Which information may depend on the type and sensitivity of information requested. 
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us. 
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 
  • In certain cases, a Request to Access may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security.  If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will withhold the information subject to denial. 
  • Right to Know.  You have the right to know what personal information Sinceri Senior Living has collected about you.  Therefore, you have the right to submit a verifiable request to, Sinceri Senior Living  by reaching out to us as specified above, requesting that we disclose the following, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Laws: 
  • What personal information Sinceri Senior Living has collected; 
  • The categories of personal information Sinceri Senior Living has collected; 
  • The categories of sources from which your personal information was collected; 
  • The business purposes for collecting or sharing your personal information; 
  • The categories of third parties to whom Sinceri Senior Living may disclose your personal information; and 
  • The specific pieces of personal information Sinceri Senior Living has collected about you.    
  • When you exercise your right to know your information, you can expect the following: 
  • We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, or other information, as relevant, so we can verify that you are who you say you are. Which information may depend on the type and sensitivity of information requested. 
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us. 
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 
  • In certain cases, a Request to Know may be denied. For example, if we cannot verify your identity or if providing you the information could create an unreasonable risk to someone’s security.  If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will without the information subject to denial. 
  • Right to Deletion.  You have the right to submit a verifiable request for deletion of personal information under certain circumstances. You may request to delete your personal information collected by contacting us as provided above. 
  • When you exercise your right to delete your information, you can expect the following: 
  • After you request deletion, you will need to confirm that you want your information deleted. 
  • We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, or other information, as relevant, so we can verify that you are who you say you are. Which information may depend on the type and sensitivity of information requested. 
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us. 
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 
  • There may be times in which Sinceri Senior Living may deny your request to delete information due to legal reasons consistent with the California Consumer Privacy Laws. If we deny a request, we will still try to provide you as much of the information as we can, but we will without the information subject to denial. 
  • Right to Correct.  You have the right to submit a verifiable request for correct inaccurate personal information.  Sinceri Senior Living will use commercially reasonable efforts to correct the identified inaccurate information upon receiving a verifiable request.  You may request to correct your personal information collected by as provided above. 
  • When you exercise your right to correct your information, you can expect the following: 
  • You will need to specify the information you believe we have recorded incorrectly. 
  • We will verify your identity. You will need to provide us with certain information such as your name, email address, physical address, or other information, as relevant, so we can verify that you are who you say you are. Which information may depend on the type and sensitivity of information requested. 
  • We will confirm our receipt of your request within 10 days. If you have not received a response within a few days after that, please let us know by contacting us. 
  • We will respond to your request within 45 days. If necessary, we may need additional time to respond, up to another 45 days, but we will reply either way within the first 45-day period and, if we need an extension, we will explain why. 
  • In most cases, you will need to submit documentation to support your requested correction. For example, if you believe your mailing address is incorrect in our records, you will need to provide evidence of the correct mailing address. If we deny your request, we will explain why we denied it. 
  • Right to Opt-Out of the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information.  Sinceri Senior Living does not sell personal information within the meaning of the California Consumer Privacy Laws.  You do have the right to opt-out of disclosing and sharing your personal information obtained by Sinceri Senior Living for cross-context behavioral advertising.  You may request to opt-out by contacting us as provided above.  
  • Right to Limit Use of Sensitive Personal Information.  You have the right to limit the use and disclosure of your SPI (defined above) obtained by Sinceri Senior Living.  You can make a request to limit the use or disclosure of your Sensitive Personal Information by contacting us as provided above.  
  • Right to Non-Discrimination.   If you choose to exercise your privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Laws, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your personal information or otherwise permitted by law. 

Please note that these specific California privacy rights does not apply if all of the personal information Sinceri Senior Living collects is exempt from the California Privacy Laws.  The California Privacy Laws do not apply to personal information that is publically available or information that is already protected by other laws such as health or medical information covered under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”), medical information governed by the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act, personal information disclosed pursuant to the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (“DPPA”), financial information covered under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) or Gramm-Leach Bliley Act (“GLBA”).  The California Privacy Laws also do not apply to de-identified or aggregated information.  

 

CALIFORNIA SHINE THE LIGHT LAW 

If you are our customer and a California resident, you may ask us to provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the identity of those third parties.  

To make such a request, you may send an email or contact us by regular mail: 

800.254.9442 

info@SinceriSL.com 

Sinceri Senior Living  

5101 NE 82nd Ave. 

Suite 200 

Vancouver, WA 98662