Virginia Privacy Rights

The VCDPA is a law that is intended to provide consumers in the state of Virginia privacy rights and protection regarding their personal information, also known as, Personal Data in Virginia.  The following rights can be exercised by Virginia consumers regarding their Personal Data gathered by Sinceri Senior Living: 

  • Right to Know.  The right to know whether or not Sinceri Senior Living is processing their Personal Data.  
  • Right to Access Personal Data.  The right to access and obtain a copy of the Personal Data collected in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format. 
  • Right to Correct.  The right to request that Sinceri Senior Living correct inaccuracies in the Personal Data that we have collected from you.  We may deny certain requests or fulfil only a portion of the request, based upon our legal rights and obligations.  
  • Right to Deletion.  The right to request deletion of your Personal Data provided by you or obtained by Sinceri Senior Living.  
  • Right to Opt-Out.  Sinceri Senior Living does not collect Personal Data defined by the VCDPA which includes disclosing or making available Personal Data to a third party in exchange for money.  Virginia consumers have the right to direct Sinceri Senior Living to not process Personal Data for the purposes of (i) targeted advertising, (ii) sale, or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. 
  • Right to Appeal.  The right to appeal Sinceri Senior Living’s refusal to take action regarding your privacy rights request. 
  • Right to Non-Discrimination.  If a Virginia consumer chooses to exercise their privacy rights under the VCDPA Sinceri Senior Living will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to their Personal Data or otherwise permitted by law. 

Please note that these specific rights awarded to Virginia residents will not apply if the Personal Data Sinceri Senior Living  collects from you or if all of the information we collect is exempt from the statute (for example, the VCDPA does not protect information that is already protected by certain other privacy laws, and does not protect information that is already publicly available).  Additionally, these Virginia specific privacy rights do not apply to Sinceri Senior Living employees, applicants or sub-contractors. 

To make a request regarding one of the aforementioned Virginia Privacy Rights, please follow the instructions below under the section titled “Exercising Your Rights”.  

When you exercise your right to correct your information, you can expect the following: 

  • Sinceri Senior Living will respond to your request without undue delay, but in all cases within 45 days of receipt of the request submitted as described in the “Exercise Your Rights” section below. The response period may be extended by an additional 45 days if reasonably necessary, but we will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day period. 
  • If Sinceri Senior Living declines to take action regarding your request, we will let you know within 45 days of receipt of the request the reasons for declining to take the action requested and provide you with instructions for how to appeal the decision. 
  • You will not be charged for submitting up to two consumer requests per year unless your request is clearly unfounded, excessive, or repetitive. In those events, we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs or decline to act on the request. 
  • If we are unable to authenticate your request, e.g., confirm that you are who you say you are, we are not required to comply with your request and we may request additional information to authenticate you and your request. 
  • If we refuse to take action on your request, you can appeal our determination. You can submit an appeal by contacting us as provided in the Exercising Your Rights section. We will respond to your appeal within 60 days of receipt and provide a written explanation of the reasons for the decision. If your appeal is denied, we will provide you with information on how to contact the Virginia Attorney General to submit a complaint. 

To make such a request, you may send an email or contact us by regular mail: 

800.254.9442 

info@SinceriSL.com 

Sinceri Senior Living 

5101 NE 82nd Ave. 

Suite 200 

Vancouver, WA 98662